Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal information is neither required by law nor by contract, nor required to conclude a contract. You are not required to provide the data. A non-provisioning has no consequences. This applies only insofar as no other indication is given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can visit our website without giving any personal information. 
Every time you access our website, usage data are transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider via your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). These stored data include, for example, the name of the page called, the date and time of the call, the IP address, the amount of data transferred, and the requesting provider. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our predominant legitimate interest in ensuring trouble-free operation of our website as well as improving our offer. 
 
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among others. There is an adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to Canada.

Contact

Responsible
Contact us if you wish. Responsible for data processing is:   


Unsolicited contact of the customer by email
If you initiate business contact with us via e-mail, we will only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to do so at any time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

 

Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact.

If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to do so at any time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

WhatsApp Business
If you contact us via WhatsApp, we use the WhatsApp Business version from WhatsApp Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland; “WhatsApp”). If you are staying outside the European Economic Area, this service is provided by WhatsApp Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA). 
The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request. For this purpose, we collect and process your mobile phone number stored on WhatsApp, your name if provided and other data to the extent you provided. We use a mobile device for the service whose address book only contains data from users who have contacted us via WhatsApp. A transfer of personal data to WhatsApp without your consent to WhatsApp does not take place.
Your data will be sent to the server by WhatsApp of Meta Platforms Inc. transmitted in the USA.
There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If you contact us for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to do so at any time in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your personal data to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
For more information on terms of use and data protection when using WhatsApp, see https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#terms-of-service and https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy.
 


Customer account orders      

Account
When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data in the scope indicated there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and simplify order processing. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation. Your customer account will be deleted afterwards.


Collection, processing and transfer of personal data during orders
When ordering, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary for the fulfillment and processing of your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provisioning means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and is required to fulfill a contract with you. 
For example, your data may be forwarded to your chosen shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, order processing service providers and IT service providers. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
 
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among others. There is an adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to Canada.


Reviews       Advertising      

Store Information Customer Review
For our website we use the evaluation tool “shopauskunft.de” of the Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig; “Shopauskunft”).
After placing your order, we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase from us. For this purpose, you will be contacted by e-mail, whereby we use the technical system "Legally secure evaluation request (RBA)"
serve. We process the data for your order (order number / invoice number, purchase value and shipping costs) and your email address.
The processing is based on Art. 6 Abs.1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent, provided that you have expressly consented to the disclosure of your data and the receipt of the evaluation request.
You may revoke your consent at any time by using the appropriate link in the e-mail or by notifying us, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent to revocation.
Further information on data protection when using shop information can be found at: 
https://www.shopauskunft.de/datenschutz.

 
Use of your personal data for sending advertising by post
We use your personal data (name, address) that we received when selling a product or service to send you advertising by post, provided you have not objected to this use. The provision of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it means that no contract can be concluded.
The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f GDPR out of our predominant legitimate interest in direct mail. You can object to this use of your address data at any time by notifying us. The contact details for the exercise of the contradiction can be found in the imprint.

Using the e-mail address to receive newsletters
We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract, exclusively for our own promotional purposes to the newsletter, unless you have expressly consented to. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until your revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list. 


Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing as part of order processing. A transfer to other third parties does not take place.


payment service       Bonitätsauskunft      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. These can be found under https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


Using PayPal Express
We use the PayPal Express payment service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.rl et Cie, SCA (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxemburg; "PayPal") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of being able to offer you payment via the PayPal Express payment service. To integrate this payment service, it is necessary for PayPal to collect, save and analyze data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when you visit the website. Cookies can also be used for this. The cookies enable your browser to be recognized.
The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
With the selection and use of PayPal Express, the data required for payment processing will be transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the selected payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. For more information on data processing when using the PayPal Express payment service, see the associated data protection declaration at www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_DE#Updated_PS.


Use of personal data when selecting Klarna payment options
In order to be able to offer you Klarna's payment options, we will transmit personal data, such as contact details and order data, to Klarna. Klarna can thus assess whether you can use the payment options offered by Klarna and adapt the payment options to your needs. General information about Klarna is available at: https://www.klarna.com/de/. Your personal details will be processed by Klarna in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s data protection regulations https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy treated.



Cookies
 
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.
 
Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified prior to setting cookies and individually decide on the acceptance and prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data contained. Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in full.
 
Under the links below you can find out how to manage (among other things disable) cookies on the most important browsers:

 
Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise stated in the data protection declaration below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.
 
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on Section 25 (2) TTDSG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
 
Using Consentmanager
We use the consent management tool Consentmanager from Consentmanager AB (Håltegelvägen 1b, 72348 Västerås, Sweden; "Consentmanager") on our website.
The tool enables you to give consent to data processing via the website, in particular the setting of cookies, and to make use of your right of withdrawal for consent that has already been given.
The purpose of data processing is to obtain and document the necessary consent in data processing, thereby complying with legal obligations.
Cookies can be used. Among other things, the following information can be collected and transmitted to the consent manager: date and time of the page view, information about the browser and device you are using, anonymized IP address, opt-in and opt-out data. This data will not be passed on to other third parties.
Data processing takes place to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
You can find more information on data protection at Consentmanager at: https://www.consentmanager.net/privacy.php



Analysis      

Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Among other things, the following information can be collected: IP address, date and time of the page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using, pages visited, referrer URL (website through which you can find our Website), location data, purchase activities. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/. Both Google and US government agencies have access to your data. Your data can be linked by Google with other data, such as your search history, your personal accounts, your usage data from other devices and all other data that Google has about you.
IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
To prevent data collection and storage by Google Analytics across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must opt-out on all systems and devices used to make it work. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be returned to Google. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: disable Google Analytics.
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or by https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ as well as under https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

 

Plug-ins and other

Use of YouTube
We use the function for embedding YouTube videos from Google Ireland Limited on our website (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is one with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA) 94043, USA; “Google”) affiliate.
The function shows videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it transmitted to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data is transmitted on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
Further information on the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy can be found in YouTube's data protection information at https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.



Affected rights and storage duration

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data is first stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, especially tax and commercial retention periods and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to the further processing and use.


Rights of the person concerned
You are entitled to the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO if the legal prerequisites are met: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
Furthermore, according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, you are entitled to a right of objection to the processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 f DSGVO as well as the processing for the purpose of direct mail.


Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.


You can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach under the following contact details:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia
Mailbox 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf
Tel .: + 49 211 384240
Fax: +49 211 38424999
Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de


Right of objection
The personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time to object to these processing with effect for the future.
Following an objection, processing of the data in question will cease unless we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.


If the personal data processing for purposes of direct mail, you can object to this processing at any time by notifying us. After the objection, we will stop the processing of the data concerned for the purpose of direct mailing.

last update: 10.01.2022